Georgia boasts five ski resorts equipped with state-of-the-art quality ski lifts, trails and infrastructure that make the country the centre of winter tourism in the South Caucasus. The local ski resorts have the highest potential with new trails opening every year. They prepare to host Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championship in 2023.
Below you can find a brief description of the ski resorts of Georgia:
Gudauri – ski resort in Kazbegi Municipality, located on the southern slopes of the Caucasus Ridge at the height of 2,196 m a.s.l, 120 km from Tbilisi. The first comfortable hotel opened in Gudauri in 1988. In the same period, Austrian company Doppelmayr constructed a ski lift that promoted further development of the resort. There are 20 trails of four levels of complexity with the total length of 70 km in Gudauri, which is the most popular ski resort in Georgia for today.
Bakuriani – ski resort in Borjomi Municipality at the height of 1,700 m a.s.l. The first trail opened on Mount Kokhta in 1932. There are three ski trails of different complexity meeting all international standards in Bakuriani.
– ski resort in Svaneti, 8 km away from Mestia. From here one can reach Mountain Zuruldi by a cable car. A 2,400-meter-long ski trail opens on Zuruldi in winter, while magnificent views of Ushba, Tetnuldi and Caucasian Ridge are available all-round the year.
Tetnuldi – ski resort in Zemo Svaneti (Upper Svaneti), 15 km from Mestia
. Maximum and minimum altitudes of local ski trails are 3160 m and 2260 m a.s.l respectively. The Tetnuldi trail of 9.5 km is the longest in the Caucasus and has the elevation difference of 1.7 km. The total length of local trails is 30 km. Skiing season in Tetnuldi lasts from December to April, but January and February are the best months for skiing.
Goderdzi – ski resort in high mountainous Ajara in southwestern Georgia. This is one of the best places for freeride lovers. There are two small ski lifts, a 6-person bubble and an 8-person gondola there. The total length of the ski trails is 8 km; maximum altitude is 2,364 km; the longest ski slope is 4.5 km. There are trails of medium and high complexity there.
Vanilla Sky arranges winter tours to all the ski resorts in Georgia. Apart from tour packages, our company can offers everything you may need for your outdoor activities in any resort of your choice. We provide the following services: