Memorial Hans Gutmann Rally 2016
Memorial Hans Gutmann Rally 2016  is organized in  Georgia by an international tour operator Vanilla Sky  and Service Air.  30 pilots with 8 private planes from 8 European countries landed in Natakhtari Airdrome on 9 August 2016.
The memorial rally is an annual  event in remembrance of  Hans Gutmann,  Austrian  pilot,  flight instructor and rally event organizer, who tragically died in 2011.  The Rally 2016 is  a  joint effort of Amiran Manjavidze,  a pilot and the owner of Natakhtari Airdrome and  his friends from Luxembourg and Russia: Jean Birgen  - President of the Memorial Rally, Peter Sodermans – Secretary-General of Rally,  Artem Kirillov  and Misha Kornev  - Project Manager and Rally organizer.  Professional and recreational pilots with their families landed in Natakhtari and got acquainted  with Georgia through specially designed  5-day tour to Kazbegi, Svaneti and Kakheti.
Memorial Hans Gutmann Rally 2016 is supported by: Office of the  State Minister of Georgia on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Georgian National Tourism  Administration, Georgian Civil Aviation Agency.
David Bakradze- State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration,  Giorgi Chogovadze – Head of the National Tourism Administration and Guram Jalaghonia – Director of Georgia Civil Aviation Agency welcomed the Rally participants.